Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took 6 tablets of Zytotec to avoid pregnancy, scanning shows pregnancy. Will the fetus be effected ?

Hello Doctor,
My wife used 6 tablets of Zyto tec 200 tablets for avoiding pregnency. First used 3 tablets by asking near by medical shop and not get resulted and then consulted Gynic doctor and used another 3 tablets. (total 6) Later she got mensus and in view that abortion was done. But after 3 months due to irregularity in periods, went to doctor and got scanned. Now got known that she was pregnent of 19 weeks and doctor suggested for TIFFA scan. after verifying the scan doctor told that generally baby would get nerve problems but this fetus is good and we can go a head with this pregnency. Please advice us in this regard as baby will effect any problems.. already we had 1 child with 3 years old.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Zytotec(mesoprost) is used as a drug for abortion but if your baby is fine and healthy in TIFFA scan after taking 6 tablet of zytotec and your gynecologist said everything is fine and your first baby is 3yrs. Old and you are 19wks. Pregnant in my opinion if you want you can continue your pregnancy without any tension.
Start iron and calcium tablet.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor