Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Tonsils infection, enlarge, swollen uvula , taking cap. Could it be allergic reaction?

Hello. Im having tonsils infection for a week now.I ve been drinking penicillin for 2 days now and antihistamine for 2 days because of hives . Woke up this morning with enlarge and swollen uvula ,its really hard to swollen. Could it be alergic reaction to one of the medications or its just because of my tonsils? It s saturday and im not able to see my GP. Thank you, Laura.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From your description, I would like to discuss two things with you.

1. Yes, a swollen uvula could either be due to the infection or due to an allergic reaction. I would also recommend the use of a mask, which would prevent contact with allergen to a certain extent. Also, adding an antibacterial or disinfectant mouth wash to your treatment regimen will surely help
2. Antibiotic therapy should have started showing effect by now. Please discuss the possibility of changing the particular antibiotic if you do not notice an improvement in the next 24 hours or so

Please also discuss the possibility of adding a locally acting oral solution used to treat pain and inflammation. This will help relieve the inflammation in your throat.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor