Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Tonsillitis, loss of voice, taking penicillin. How long will it take to recover?

Hello, i have tonsillitis , I was given penecilline to help treat this, this seemed to work and I stopped taking the tablets however within three days it was back and worse this time i have lost my voice, I have started taking the penicilllin again, but how long will it take for my voice to come back, it keeps going between nothing to sounded really deep and husky :(
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Please take penicillin for a week at least.It will improve your acute laryngitis too,for that is what you have.Please also take tab .Chymoral forte thrice daily for 3 days,half a tab of cetrizine at night for a week and steam inhalation twice daily which will soothe the inflammation of your voice box.You should be fine in a couple of days.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor