Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Tonsillectomy scheduled, might be pregnant. Safe to undergo surgery?

I am having a tonsillectomy tomorrow but I m worried I might be pregnant, it s too early for a pregnancy test so I know taking one is useless because it ll come out negative, and I can t tell my mom because I m scared too but I just wanted to know if I could go through the surgery without harming my baby if I am pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
If you are really worried about pregnancy and risks to your baby, it is advisable to speak to your doctor and explain. As a doctor, we have to respect patient's confidentiality.

It is important to know before surgery and anaesthesia whether there is chance of you being pregnant, as some of the medicines/anaesthetic agents can have effects on your baby.

I wish you are able to discuss with doctor/any other family person who can support you in this.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor