Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Tonsillectomy done. Frequent pain in throat, ears. No effect by taking Ibuprofen, Tramadol, Morphine. Pain relief?

My friend is 32 years old and had a tonsillectomy 3 days ago. He has a lot of pain in his throat and also his ears from time to time. He says he has excruciating pain and takes his medicine uncontrollably which is not effective in my opinion. Does anyone know an effective and good way to take his medicine? He has the following medicines: Ibuprofen 400 mg (which has to be taken 3 times a day) Tramadol 50 mg (his doctor said to not takes these, but he still does) Morphine 10 mg (take when needed, max. 6 a day for a period of 5 days) Paracetamol 500 mg (which was not prescribed, he just has that one)
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks forwriting to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding severe pain in throat after tonsillectomy operation. As you said most of the drugs commonly used in post operative cases are being used but your friend does not feel any relief as far as pain is concern.

In such cases some sedation becomes essential to relief pain. So with concent of your treating doctor he may given Inj pentazocin (fortwin) along with inj phenergan i/m sos. as anagesic along with other medication as antibiotic etc.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor