Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Tonsillectomy, adenoidectomy. Soft palate swollen. Why lazy swallow reflex?

Hi, I am almost 8 weeks postop tonsillectomy/ adenoidectomy . My throat has healed fairly well, but I am still feeling a sense of fullness/ swelling in my uvula/soft palate area. The area feels constricted, and when I swallow liquids it seems like I have, for lack of a better term, a lazy swallow reflex. The liquid almost feels as if it goes up before it goes down. I am also a singer, and have no vocal control as of yet, and there are times where my regular speaking voice cuts out on me. Do I need to give it more time, or should I have this checked out?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. i think you should get it checked out. many people develop a sensation of constriction in their palate after tonsillectomy , but this should go by 6 weeks. considering the fact that you are a singer, it is advisable that you get it checked, thanks
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor