Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Tonsilitis. Prescribed antibiotics and paracetamol. Sleeplessness, sweating. What is the solution?

i have tonsilits ad saw my local GP on monday who perscribed me a weeks course of anti biotics, ive been taking then along with paracetamol yet there seems to be no reprieve when it comes to sleeping this is currently the third night running where ive had less than 4 hours sleep, the problems are usually intensesweating and general discomfort when in bed. is there any solution to thi problem or am i just going to hve to wait until the tonsilitis dies down?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
the sweating is probably because after taking paracetamol your fever is coming down.
do not worry follow your doctor's advise.
do warm salt water gargling 4 times daily and drink lots of fluids.
avoid using the airconditioner.
Dr Rajkishori Godhi.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor