Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tonsil stones, Swollen uvula. Taken erythromycin. Reason?

Hello! Months ago (maybe 6-8 months) I was noticing that I was coughing up tonsil stones. Upon this discovery, I investigated my tonsils and discovered that the right tonsil was very swollen and red. I have a bifid uvula , and the right uvula was also very swollen. I went to the doctor and was put on Erythromycin for 2 weeks, and this seemed to calm the inflammation very slightly, but the swelling was still pretty noticeable. Not long after I came off the drugs, the swelling returned to the previous state, and has continued to get worse (so a couple more months). My throat does not hurt normally unless I take hard swallows, and now I am beginning to experience pain when I yawn (almost feels like a tearing/ stretching feeling). I returned to the doctor (I go to walk-in clinics because I do not have a family doctor), and saw a different man who told me that there was nothing that could be done. That people don t perform tonsillectomies any more unless they are seriously urgent, so to carry on my way. Because the swelling is often so large (mind you, the severity of the swelling seems to sporadically fluctuate, but is exponentially worse after exercise), I have had feelings like I am trying to swallow my own tonsil, and have begun to snore (because the tonsils seem to be blocking my airway when I sleep). I realize I should probably go back to the doctor, but I suppose I am wondering about what I should ask to have done? Do I need an ultrasound or something? And what could be the possible culprits of this? FYI - I am a 26 year old female, never smoked, don t drink, and pretty healthy (i.e. not overweight , but should exercise more). Thanks for the help!
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  456
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. considering that fact that you have started snoring , i would recommend you meet your ENT doctor for considering having a tonsillectomy done. i would recommend you gargle with warm salt water 3-4 times a day. i would also like to complement you on the fact that you dont drink and smoke, keep up the good habits! cheers!
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor