Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tonsil papilla on left tonsil. Any chances of turning into cancer if not treated ?

HI I am 34. I have tonsil papilloma (only a single)on my left tonsil,it is present there from march 2011 onwards,please let me know if this papilloma of tonsil if left untreated,will there be any chance of this papilloma to turn into cancer by age,as of now there is no problem with the papilloma. Regards AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Papilloma is a pathological diagnosis that means that unless a pathologist examines your lesion under a microscope you cannot rest easy!
In any case, even a single papilloma like lesion is an indication for surgery and pathological examination. If the results come as benign papilloma then you can sleep without any worry.
In any growth there is always a chance for turning to cancer though it is very rare if the lesion is a pathologically diagnosed papilloma.
So my advice to you is to go for a simple surgery and remove the tonsil and the papilloma like growth and send the same for pathological examination
all the best

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor