Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Tonsil irritation, difficulty speaking, feeling of something stuck in throat, swelling. Treatment?

sharp scratching feeling under left tonsil below tounge line, makes it difficult to speak at times. it feels similar to a popcorn kernal stuck in the throat however i have not had any popcorn for months. upon visual inspection right tonsil appears swollen slightly and discolored when compared to left side. No other symptoms are currently present.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I am Dr A.K.Srivastava (E.N.T.specialist) have gone through your mail,after reading your mail I suspect you are having unilateral tonsilar inflammatory swelling leading to acute pain,have you eaten fish because sometimes small fish bone gets pierce in tonsil and develops unilateral tonsilar swelling and pain,other possibilities are that you may be having tonsillolith (stone in tonsil) or tonsilar cyst,simple tonsillitis involving one tonsil is very rare.Thus I advice you to concern your E.N.T.specialist to diagnose it properly because treatment for all above conditions are different.I hope that now you can understand your problum but still if you are having any doubt you may contact the site again.Thanks
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there,you seem to be suffering from pharyngitis along with toncillitis and it would be good to take warm water gargle, some anti inflammatory pills like ibuprofen and observe for a few days for relief.If your condition doesn't improve then you may need to visit your physician and take a course of antibiotics if required.Gettin a throat swab done for culture and senstivity is also a good option as it will be able to tell you whether you are suffering from any bacterial infection and treatment can be started immmediatly after gram staining results of the sputum or swab . Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor