Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Tongue pain, throat pain, hoarse voice, swollen vocal cords

My tongue hurts bad all over but especially in the back when and aft I eat. My throat has hurt for 6 months. And my voice was hoarse for a year and a half. I went to an ENT and he wanted me to eat jello for a month. And he also said for me to go to a speech pathologist to learn how to talk. He said I was overusing my voice even though I don t use my voice much at all. He tried to look at my vocal chords but said they were too swollen and he could not see them. He did not feel My throat with his hands and did not have any images or additional testing done. Should I get a second opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Cra,
Welcome here on hcm.
There is no evidence which suggest for you not to belive this doctor so go with the advise and consult a speech therapist.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor