Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Tongue numb after pain in collar bone. Started musinex. Worry?

My problem began with pain on my right collar bone and right ear about 4-5 days ago. Now, my tounge - on the right side is numb. I have also been having what I beleive to be sinus headaches . I started taking musinex which I beleive to be thinning things out and causing them to drain down my throat which is causing soarness there. I m just a little concerned with the collar bone paing and numbness on the right side of my tounge.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

As per your history and symptoms it looks like upper respiratory tract infection or allergic congestion to throat.

Primarily you can take analgesic with anti-inflammatory like enzomac plus.
Avoid exposure to strong wind. Do betadine gargles

Consulting his doctor site of infection can be confirmed, usually there can be involvement of lower respiratory tract, antibiotic can be started according to examination.

If required you may need to do blood investigation for prognosis and recovery.

Take precaution to avoid spread of infection.

Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 6 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor