Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Tongue had a sore. Reduced. Use Aloe Vera? Get rid of it?

I had a painful, what I thought was a burn or cold sore on the side of my tongue in June. It reduced to a non-painful flesh colored lump that I didn t realize was there until I lick my lips then I can always feel it. Still there but the other day I had spicy ribs and then the lump hurt and mouth was in pain. I touched it and it hurt. I washer out my mouth with aloe vera juice and woke up without pain but lump is still there. It s been 3 months now. Ent specialist in early August said it was nothing, even if it didn t go away he said don t worry about it. a) I m looking for a 2nd opinion and b)How can I get rid of it even if it is nothing.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of information provided it appears there is a infected cyst on the lateral border of tongue. As the infection settles it become painless. I would advise you
1. To send a picture of the lesion so that I can help you further
2. Plan a visit with a ENT surgeon. My suggestion is to get it excised and send the operated specimen for histopathology. This will be the best way to deal with it. Rest of the treatment will based on the report of histopathology.

I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor