Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Tongue and neck cancer, finished radiotherapy, Scan says no evidence of collection, nodule in the neck taken for biopsy. What could it be?

my husband has tongue and neck cancer,he finished his last radiotherapy treatment about a month ago,he has had a scan on his neck abdomen and thorax ,results came back no evidence of collection,can you tell me please what this means as they seem to have found a nodule in his neck of which they have taken a biopsy really worried
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Normally tongue cancer is treated with surgery and if required followed by radiotherapy. Only in cancer of the back part of the tongue (called base of tongue) is radiotherapy (RT) the primary treatment. Even in that case, the radiotherapy is generally combined with low dose chemotherapy to enhance the effect of RT. The chemo is deferred only in cases where the patients tolerance and general condition are poor. If that is not the case, then i am afraid to say but your husband has been undertreated. As far as the nodule is concerned, there can be a number of reasons for the nodule, including infection or cancer. But since they have biopsied it, they must have thought it to be cancerous. Also, the fact that he has not been properly treated makes it more likely to be cancer. I am sorry to be worrying you more than you already are, but i'd rather tell you the truth. Wait for the biopsy report and keep your fingers crossed.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor