Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Toes removed due to strep infection and ulcer. No diabetes. Is it possible to get infection on the foot?

I recently had two toes taken off due to what a culture said was strep infection. Last November I had one toe on same foot taken off because I had an ulcer that would not heal on my second toe. I am not dibetic. Befor my surgery my primary doctor did a culter and it came back as strep. After surgery the doctor that did surgery did a cultcer and it came back clean. The doctor said that it was good that both cultures were done, because the second shows that they got all the infected parts. How does a person get this in there feet? What are the chances of getting it again and having to have more toes taken off?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, and welcome to HCM!

Infections in the feet can happen for many different reasons. Diabetes is a very common one, as this causes the body to heal very poorly. Since you are not diabetic, other causes should be explored.

It is possible that there is something wrong with your immune system. The immune system is the body's defense against infections. HIV is a common cause of this problem, but there are many others. If you have taken medicine for cancer this can also decrease the function of your immune system. Medicines used for rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, and other autoimmune diseases can do this as well.

The other likely cause is peripheral vascular disease. When the blood vessels in the legs and feet become hardened and narrowed, it is much more difficult for wounds to heal. Uncontrolled high blood pressure, high cholesterol, cigarette smoking, and other things can contribute to this.

Talk to your primary care doctor about the reasons that you may be getting these infections repeatedly.

I wish you well in the future, and thank you for your question.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor