Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Toe red, swollen, sore after pulling ingrown toe nail. Gangrene? How to change skin color, reduce numbness?

I had a ingrown toe nail and when I pulled it out my toe became red swollen and very sore. At one point I did see puss. Now that my toe is healing it is really dark and a slight numbness is there. Do you think it is gangrene or should I give it more time to finish healing before running to the doctor? Can I do any thing to help reverse the color change and numbness?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i do not think it is a gangrenous change.gangrene can occur after prolonged infection.it cannot occur within this short span of life.first treat the infection with broad spectrum antibiotic and a anti inflammatory agent .then treat the infection by keeping the legs in lukewarm water and applying mupirocin ointment over the infected area.if still colou persists visit surgeon for amputation of the leg
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor