Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Toe nail has partially come off. Blackness, pus formation. No pain. Any precautions?

my toe finger nail has come off partially and i have made it sit back so that it naturally shed off by itself...but i see no signs of has gone black and a pus formation too was formed a couple of days back though the pus isnt present pain too....any precautions to be followed or be carefree abt it?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

You need not worry about the nail now as it does not give any pain. Though you have not mentioned, I presume that you had an injury to the toe which might have caused it. When a trauma to the nail occurs, there is bleeding underneath it. If the blood is not drained completely from the nail bed, it clots and then dries up. Hence the blackish color. This collection of blood can get infected and maybe pus formation can occur. Now, since there is no pus or pain, it is unlikely to have any infection there. A the same time, part of nail under which blood has clotted, will not be attached to the nail bed. When the nail grows, if there is no much attachment to the nail bed, then it will shed off. Otherwise it stays.

At present you do not have to worry about it. But, if any pain or discharge from the site occurs, you will need to consult your family doctor or a general surgeon. Then a decision on whether to remove or not can be taken.

You should take care of the following.
- Wear a shoe or slipper that covers your toes.
- Keep your feet clean.
- Do not let the nail on your toes grow big as it can harbor infectious material or organisms.

Hope I have answered your query. let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor