Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Toddler with recurring loose motions after feeding milk, had taken Taximo for earlier episode. What is the cause?

Hi, my son is 21 months old , he had loose motion:watery stools a week before, had treated him with Taximo for 3 days his watery stools stopped , now he has developed to go to stools for 4 times a day, now doctor told me to stop milk and milk related food, i did that for a day , today i gave him 100gm to milk he has started loose motion again, what to do now?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
This is probably a viral diarrhea, mild lactose intolerance or a drug induced diarrhea,
Avoid further antibiotics, get a stool routine examination done, give him a probiotic (like sporolac, etc. that are available without prescription) and avoid milk though you may try dahi/ buttermilk in this situation,
Should get better very soon :)
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor