Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Toddler with abcess on bottom. Is colloidal silver gel, a good treatment option for abcess?

My daughter is 2 1/2 years old. She is usually so far a healthy child. Back n January she had developed abcess on her bottom. She had several form. She was treated at that time with an antibiotic . It was a twice daily oral medication that we gave for ten days. She now again has one small one that has also formed on her bottom lower back area. I am hesitant to put her on another antibiotic somewhat quickly from the last episode. Our medical application is pending at this time so I am looking to natural resources. I called a natural health food store and they suggested colloidal silver gel. Is this a good treatment option for a abcess? Can you give me some advice? Thanks..
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Abscess needs oral antibiotic treatment for 7 to 10 days.
If the abscess is big it may require incision under aseptic precautions to drain the pus.
In abscess, the topical application of creams is not sufficient.
Some times a small abscess may rupture spontaneusly draining its pus and will heal spontaneously.
I advise you not to delay in taking medical attention and consult your Pediatrician for appropriate treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor