Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Toddler with a bruise on the back. No injury. Need to take to the doctor?

I just noticed when giving my 27 month old a bath that he has a large dark purple bruise on his lower left back (the diaper covers it). Yesterday while we were at the store I noticed he kept pulling at the waist of his pants. Then again today he was holding his side but I couldnt see anything until just now at bath time. I can t recall him falling or anything to cause it... Should I take him into the ER?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
The skin lesion which is covered by the diaper could be a diaper rash or fungal infection especially since he never had any injury in that area.Since he is itching that area you could apply a diaper rash cream on that area .If it doesn't help then probably he would require examination and maybe antifungal cream.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, following common possibilities can be thought of as the cause of the bruise :-
1. Diaper rash.
2. Insect bite.
3. Unnoticed trauma while playing.

You can apply locally cream containing antibiotic and antiallergic.
If he is getting disturbed by the rash, he should be examined clinically.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor