Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Toddler having red patch in the eye, has become like a clear skin growing, no improvement with antibiotic drops. What could be the cause?

my toddler is 15 months old and last Monday i noticed that his left eye there was a red patch in there i didn t bring to the doctor as i thought it was not that serious, the next day i saw the red patch in the eye has become like a clear skin growing i bought him to the doctor after the daycare, the doctor told me he might have hit himself with something in the eye by accident and it was not an infection or anything it will go away, but the doctor gave me an eye drop which is antibiotics to be used 4 times a day. it is not helping. this morning it was more red. what is happening?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Mrsbarbe,
Don't worry. From your symptoms and doctors words, it sounds like a localised traumatic sub conjunctival haemorrhage, which is a blood leak above the visible white part(sclera) of the eye called Conjunctiva.
It usually takes 10-15 days time to resolve completely.

Wait for a day and if the redness is spreading with watering and irritation , have a second opinion, as it could be an infectious conjunctivitis or an allergic one too.
Meantime avoid rubbing the eyes as it aggravates the symptoms.
Hope this helps.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor