Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Toddler has glossy eyes, passing regular bowel movement. Should I be worried?

Hi, I have boy 4weeks old and he has glossy eyes last three days.He reads well and have regularly stool . I am really paranoid parent and I have read a lot a bout glossy eyes which maybe is not even related. Would you please be able to let me know if is anything to worry about. My email address is YYYY@YYYY . Thank you in advance Iris
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I am a bit confused by your question as you mention that your 4 week old child and later you mention reads well. It is impossible for a 4 week old child to read.

I suggest that you request your doctor to examine the eyes of your son and if required get an ophthalmic check-up done to exclude any problems. If he is able to read, as stated by you, then I think there is nothing to worry about.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor