Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Toddler had Hydronephrosis operation. Urine test shows, mixed growth of organism. Is everything normal?

HI My baby is 2 years boy. He is 1,5 year after Hydronephrosis operation. Lats week he have a fiver and we do it urinary test: Sample microscopy: crystals= Not Seen Presence of bacteria=Not Seen Epithelial cell count=Not Seen Urine culture=Mixed growth of organisms Urine microscopy:yeasts=Not Seen Urine microscopy:casts=Not Seen Urine microscopy:red cells=1cmm Urine microscopy: pus cells=10-50 Urine culture=Mid-stream urine sample GP doctor sed its ok but I still wory
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
no history of fever, urine showing pus cell is not normal abt urine culture report either urine sample is late processed or there is contaminant growth.
you did,t mention abt the problem for which opretion was done or whether baby was taking any drug or not.
consult you doctor about full evaluation that include complete blood count, urine evaluation ultrasound KUB, renal function test most probably it is UTI and you should start antibiotic along with surgical openion abt reexploration
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor