Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Toddler diagnosed with hirschsprungs disease, suffering from frequent bowel movements with pain. Safe to mix Tyelonol and Advil?

my 11 month old son just had a laparoscopic assited pull through procedure for hirschsprungs disease on Jan 29/13. We were discharged from the hospital on Feb2/13. We are now at home and he has been frequent bowel movements. He seems to be in pain, very irritable. We have been told to continue giving him tylenol every 4 hours. This has not seemed to help. Is it safe to mix tylenol and advil? If so how do we do this?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Advil is a gastric irritant.The child has undergone a major surgery which is a stressful situation and by itself can cause gastritis.Better to consult the doctors and decide why he has pain.Tylenol is safe for use in this get back o the doctors if the child is in severe pain.
Good luck
God bless
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor