Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Today I have woken up with the tonsilitis flaring up again. any help ?

Hi, I had tonsillitis just under two weeks ago and was prescribed penecillin. It started to work after about two days and the sore throat disappeared. i continued (and am still curently taking) the course of antibiotics as prescribed, but somehow today I have woken up with the tonsilitis flaring up again. Any help?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

It could mean 2 things...1) penicillin resistance developed by the organism causing it 2) second infection by some other organism...if you have more than 5 episodes per year of tonisillitis, then consider getting them removed by undergoing a 'tonsillectomy' to prevent further recurrences..if not ask your doctor for a repeat checkup and do a culture sensitivity test from the tonsil surface to see what organism is responsible for the infection and which antibiotic is best suited to eliminate it.

Answered: Sun, 21 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor