Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Tobacco addiction, continuous neck pain. Prescribed nimuslide, ofloxasin, advised fine niddle aspiratory cytopes test. Cancer?

hello sir i have pain in my neck (side part)from nearly 25 days...i chew tobaco ...thats why i feared about neck cancer it it so...apart from that there is no any other problem i m facing...i consulted a ent doctor in my locality they gave me nimuslide and ofloxasin tablets ...and suggest me for the fine niddle aspiratory cytopes test but i ignored it because of money...what do u suggest if i go to after 5 days from now to the doctor will this spread me into my whole body...and if it is lymphnode cancer may i survive for longer type...i m 27 year old and i m using tobaco from last four years plz suggest me what should i do...i have interview in canara bank and uco bank for assistant manager post after 3 days but i m not being able to concentrate on it...plz suggest me i would be obliged to u through my life span if i will be alive
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Oral cancers are common in tobacco chewers. Since you have a lesion, the only way to get it diagnosed is by FNAC. You can wait for 5 days for your interviews to be over and then follow up with your doctor for further investigations.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor