Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

To what extent do we need to keep controlling the environment for the patient suffering from Neutropenia ?

My 8 month old daughter has low neutrophils (ANC consistently 150) and high lymphocytes (consistently over 6.0) we have had testing since 9/4/11. We were in the hospital for 1 week and released. Her RBC s are normal (~3.9) and her platelets have ranged within norms (177 to 488). She was screened for multiple viruses and bacterial, with nothing being found. I have seen one specialist in Houston, and he does not think it is Leukemia or bone marrow issues. She has indications of another ear infection , her second since 9/4/11. What tests should we push for to narrow down what is going on? To what extent do we need to keep controlling her environment? Is it ok for the dogs to be around her? What about the cat?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
As the reports shows every thing is normal still she is geting infected frequently ,,shows her immunity level is week and moreover she is only 8 monthsold..she need proper hygiene,,her clothes should be washed in antiseptic solutions,,proper care for hygienic feeding,,for breast feeders main cause of infections is from mother so besides baby ,,mother should take care of her diet and environment.YES,,definately dogs and cats are carriers of various viruses and bacterias ,,please let your pets stay away from take gud care her.
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor