Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Tissue growth near anus, no bleeding. Can it be removed without surgery?

Hello Doctor, I am a girl 25 yrs old. I have a small tissue growth near my anus outside the body. It measures approx 3 - 4 Cms in size. Few years it started to grow and then the growth got stopped. I don not get any bleeding near the tissue growth. Now is there any possibility to remove that using any cream or any other procedures without operating it ? Is that an ordinary tissue growth nor anything to be worried seriously ? Also I have another problem . I got married recently and when having physical intercourse with my partner my vaginal walls called the labia get teared . i feel the bleeding after sex and I am not able to satisfy my partner after one course of physical intimacy . Kindly solve my doubts.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  780
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Its seem like an "WART" from the description but can't be confirmed with out the visual contact and some diagnostic tests.
Anal warts (also called "condyloma acuminata") are a condition that affects the area around and inside the anus. They may also affect the skin of the genital area. They first appear as tiny spots or growths, perhaps as small as the head of a pin, and may grow quite large and cover the entire anal area.
CAUSATIVE AGENT- human papilloma virus (HPV)

TREATMENT options are

1) Need to be checked by surgeon so please consult
2) Must not be overlooked as their are chances to be converted into a cancerous lesion ( its not a cancer currently)
3) They can prescribe a surface cream like medication/ band-aid that has medication on it for removal of the wart
4) Nitrogen freezing can be used ( simple the wart is taken off using nitrogen gas)
5) surgery (which you do not willing to go with)

Hope it helps.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor