Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, tingling in left arm and foot. Taking vitamin b complex. Due to vitamin intake?

I am a 30 year old female and I have been feeling tired and have had on and off tingling in my left arm and foot I started taking vitamins recently b complex, c and every other day e I have noticed that ever since starting these vitamins I have had these symptoms. Is this feeling my body regulation to the vitamins I am only taking the recommended dose of 1 caplet.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hi lindsey****
thanks for your question
Vitamin B complex and Vitamin C are two vital water soluble vitamins in body. Deficiency of Vit. B1 pyridoxin, B12 usually manifest in form of burning sensation under feet and tingling in extremities along with drowsiness or tiredness. So continue taking these nutrients as prescribed. But please do take precautions as take with plenty of water, or with lime juice, avoid tea/coffee at least 1hr before and after medicine.
Secondly please get your Vit b12 and folate level checked, B12 level is usually in 300-900 in a healthy adult female, and if its more than higher side you can stop to take further b complex.
Iron deficiency may also cause tiredness and tingling so please get you hemoglobin level checked for proper diagnosis, till then continue taking medicines.
hope i solved your query.
kindly rate
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor