Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, sweating, mouth sore after bronchoscopy. Streptococcal pneumonia discovered after washing lungs. How to cure it?

I had pneumonia in January and was in hospital for treatment. I have slowly recovered although my energy levels suffer. On Tuesday last week I was in hospital as a day patient for a bronchoscopy (following my diagnosis of bronchiectasis ) I was feeling well when I went in for the procedure. When I came home, I was shaking with chilling cold, the pain in my back was terrible, I was so very very tired, I was sweating and my mouth and teeth were sore. I thought this was just because Id had a bronchoscopy and washing of both lungs. ( no abnormalities found). I did not improve and went to the docs. One washing result was back - streptococcal pneumonia I am now on antibiotics for 2 wks. Last night I was in bed and the pain began and I found it so difficult to breathe. I was so uncomfortable frightened and in pain. Im worried about going to bed tonight and not being able to sleep. I also have sleep apnea and at the moment have nothing to help with it. My mouth splint has been sent away for alteration. I am 53 and otherwise healthy, Im usually very active and not one for sitting down . Can I go to work? Can I pass anything on as I work with babies and young mums? how long before the antibiotics work? worried Julia
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

I appreciate your concerns.

Bronchectasis is the dilatation of airways following an infection. The best treatment is to do a postural drainage. This is normally picked up on CT scan and a bronchoscopy is not needed. However if done, the bronchoscopy also shows the dilated airways (you say that it was normal?).

The name of the organism is steptococcus pneumoniae (and not pneumonia). Please do not confuse. The antibiotics of 1 week is normally sufficient. Your sore mouth and low energy may also be because of prolonged antibiotics!

You are unlikely to spread the infection. I suggest a CT scan (to rule out bronchiectasis), start postural drainage, get your WBC count done to confirm cure of infection... and then stop antibiotics.

For your sleep apnoea, you can use a home CPAP machine till your splints get repaired.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor