Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, severe back pains. Tests showed low HB, WBC. Advised to take protein and inflammation blood tests. Reason?

Hi , I went for a blood test as I mentioned I was tierd very often and to seek some further help on my back pain whoch I have been suffering for years due to a slip disk which led to a diskectomy and the pain is still on going 5 years on. Doctor ia calling be back for my 4th blood best as they are concerned my Hb was 13 but has drolled to 11 from a previous blood test before a hystercectomy a year ago qnd also wbc was lower , the doctor phoned ans asked me to come in soon and protein and inflamation bood tests and said it is a symptom of something and never said what? Could you explain please ?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Dropping haemoglobin needs to be investigated. It can be due to blood loss or due to poor intake of iron, or some chronic disease.

In a person with back pain, and low haemoglobin, we need to exclude multiple myeloma ( a cancer of bone marrow), which can be done by doing blood tests, such as serum protein electrophoresis, urine Bence Jones protein, etc.

At present, you need not worry, as a diagnosis has not been reached for any serious disease.
I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor