Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Tiredness post oral sex, lack of sleep, fever, sore throat, white spots on tonsils. HIV?

On Thursday I performed oral sex and I woke up the next day perfectly fine I even went for a run early in the morning. However through out the day I felt really tired. I had only 3 hours of sleep. The next day I woke up with a fever and progressively felt worse throughout the day. On Sunday my fever had gone away but I woke up with a sore throat . My voice sounds different and I have white spots on my tonsils. What do you think I have? Could it be a symptom of HIV?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


Thanks for posting your query. Though HIV can present this way, it is very unlikely in your case. It seems like a common viral infection in your throat.

Please do warm saline water gargling thrice a day for 2 days.

I do not think you have an HIV infection though.

Get well soon.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor