Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, headache, nausea after cleaning with bleach. Taken advil. Treatment for symptoms?

I was cleaning all day bathrooms and halls and office with bleach and other cleaners today. My back was hurting so bad and always hurts if I deep clean like mopping etc. so I took four Advil snd it started really hurting again so I took another four Advil couple hours later. But I cleaned from 11:00am to 4:00pm and I felt like I overdid it snd went got a sandwich to eat because I was so tired I thought if I ate I d feel better but I feel the same. Just head is slightly irritated and I feel hungry after almost who hours still bc I ate little but I feel nauseous and jut worn out!! And all I did was deep cleaning. Why do I feel this way?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. could be MCS [multiple chemical sensitivity],resulting in nausea, fatigue, dizziness and headaches.
2. Advil [ibuprofen] reduces fever,pain and inflammation caused by headaches and because you took 8 tablets, thus could be ADR [adverse drug reaction] of the drug: dyspepsia, nausea, vomiting, dizziness. [An overdose of ibuprofen can cause damage to your stomach or intestines, call your doctor if you notice black, bloody, or tarry stools]
3. deep cleaning all day long can result in over exhaustion [fatigue syndrome] [dehydration] [lack of food] resulting in stress headaches.

. drinking non-caffeinated drinks/fluids and omega 3 fatty acids [anti inflammatory properties] may lead to good response.
. you should contact your physician about medications that are safe to use, while physician can help determine which agent is best.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor