Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, hair thinning. Taking Armour, synthroid. Any thoughts?

I got Life Extension blood work done this week and my TSH came back at 0.020 I am tired and my hair is thinning....I am taking both Armour and Synthroid and will see my MD next week. Your thought please All other things were normal....thanks Thanks I did not realize I had stumbled onto a pay situation...I will see my own doctor next week. I was simply looking for something about my low TSA....
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi there.

You need to reduce the dose of Synthyroid with the help of your doctor for the over controlled TSH. Waiting for this for another 1 week is not a big deal or harmful. Nothing to be worried about. Tiredness and falling hair can be part of uncontrolled hypothyroidism and also due to low hemoglobin. Do get your latest hemoglobin test done and get back with the report for further assistance.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor