Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, depression, thinning hair, lower back pain, fibrosis lump. Had blood test. Help?

I am a 25 year old female 71 Kg 160 cm, married, no children, no previous pregnancy, not using birth control pills. I had a blood test just yesterday, my platelets count is 465, MCH 24.5, MCV 75.5, MCHC 32.4. Is there any reason to worry. I usually feel tired, depressed, have thin hair, get Constipation frequently,and low back pain . one year ago I discovered a lump in my breast, I did a Biopsy , it is a fibrosis lump. The recent ultra sound showed increase in size to 2.8 cm. I usually experience little pain every now and then, however for the past 3 days, the lump is hurting so much more like burning and little skin redness and swollen. What could that mean.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your query
i can feel your concerns.
your blood test shows MCV on lower side and platelet count on slightly higher side,most likely deficiency anaemia
i advise you to take iron and multivitamin supplements after consulting your doctor
for constipation,i advise you to drink lot of water and take ispagol husk,.try to avoid junk food
improve your diet.add milk,meat,fresh vegetables and fruit to your diet
Moniter breast lump vigilently and get it examined by your doctor.pain,burning and redness can be either due to infection or may be malignant changes.
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor