Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, constant hunger. On implant birth control. History of obesity, smokes pot. Pregnant?

hi , I just have a question about my implant birth control I have had it since may the beginning of this year & nothing seemed weird at all , I am now getting more & more tired faster , hungry constantly & yes I am overweight , I do smoke pot & I wanted to know if there s a possibility I can be pregnant because of those things?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Your symptoms cannot be attributed to pregnancy alone, but you may exclude pregnancy by testing. You can check if your implant is in place as if it gets disturbed, chances of failure are likely. Also, try to avoid smoking and maintain a healthy body weight., as this could affect the efficacy of the drug on your system and also in future when you want to conceive. I advice you to see your gynecologist for an examination, as ectopic pregnancies are more common with implants. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor