Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Tiredness and breathlessness on climbing staircase. Hemoglobin less, Vitamin B12 deficiency. Remedy? What does chest x-ray suggest?

hi i am 42 years female i have just done my chest x ray it shows that ct ratio is sm high and borderline cardiac size ct ratio is 8.5 / 17 what does it mean and prominent bronochvoascular markings in both lungs are also written in x ray report ..cholestrol lvls are normal i have problem that after climbing stairs i feel tired and breathlesness please advise me my h.b remains 9 to 10 since young age and iron tablets doesnt suit me . please advise . as i am shortage of vitamin b12 two years back it was 84 now after taking medicine neurokind it is now at 264 plz advise
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thank u mrs mohitnanda for consulting us in HCM
ur ct (cardiothoracic ratio) is 8.5/17...i will say this is almost normal...need not to worry
borderline increase in cardiac size...need not to bother tooo
u have from ur history exertional breathlessness that is to be investigated
ur cholesterol level normal
please mention the unit of the value of serum vit b12
i ll suggest u to do the following
routine hemogram
serum iron and ferritin level
serum vit b12 assay
u have hb 9-10...this slightly below the normal range but this will not trouble u much b/c it is not worried much in female sply
prominent bronchovascular markings with peripheral pruning may occur in pulmonary arterial hypertension, infection of the chest or fluid overload
it is very much necessary to examine u clinically
anemia may also cause exertional breathlessness
need not to worry
u do the above mentioned investigations
if all the investigations are normal, then it is better to do a HRCT thorax
if u can kindly post ur chest x-ray here
consult doctors/us on HCM with reports
thank u
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor