Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Tiny spots on face, squeezed out, pink scars. Will they go?

so last night i was just checking my face out and spotted a tiny little bump on my face and turned out was nothing. either way i tried to squeeze it with two fingers pressing two sides of the bump together. i stopped right when i saw nothing coming out and did not break out my skin. but now there are like pinky marks left where my fingers were. what are those? will they go away by tomorrow??
pls help me thank you
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
You seem to be developing acne lesions over your face,,,first of all , i would advise you not to press the acne lesions,,,pressing of acne lesions leads to increased chances of pigmentation and scarring,,,,Now the marks that you have made on your skin due to pressing are actually superficial wounds that you have made on your skin,,they will heal in a day or two....
Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Priya S K's  Response
Thanks for your query at HCM. It is redness of the pressed skin due to squeezing of upper/outer layers of skin. You don't need to do anything and very likely that redness will disappear in few hours. You can apply routine moisturizing cream and keep skin clean.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor