Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Tiny growth between vagina and anus, pregnant. History of episiotomy. Suggestions?

Hello docs...I just discovered a tiny growth between my vagina and my anus .....not itchy or painful.....I discovered about 3 days ago....I have had 2 kids and episiotomy twice during labour .....am just a few weeks pregnant of a third child,my 1st is 4years and the second is 2 years......am lil worried about the tiny growth....I need your advise thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi leo,
Thanks for posting your query.
The growth can be a skin tag from previous episitomy scars
or it can be any of the following a papilloma, cyst or mole.
You should review to a gynecologist and get a local examination because if it is papilloma then it can be infectious for the baby.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor