Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Tiny flat skin tags draping down clitoris and vagina. History of HPV. Abnormal?

I have seen a nurse at a clinic and I am a little concerned with the way my cliteris looks. I have no medical problems, I am a healthy individual. I have these strand-like appearing skin tags that are flat (is what it looks like) that drape down around my cliteris about 1cm in length on both sides, and there is about 4 of them. It almost appears like a cluster.They are not painful, doesnt hurt during intercourse, and the nurse told me that it does not look like HPV. I am just wondering if this is just an abnormal growth in cells? something serious?

In addition to that, from my vaginal opening up towards my anus, I have these tiny bumps (look like tiny skin tags), again, the nurse told me that this is normal? but id prefer a second opinion. I never really noticed it before until I was examining myself. It is not itchy or painful. There are maybe about 10 of them.

I did have HPV once and have been treated by it from the same nurse that told me that these small bumps and flat-appearing skin tags that droop from my cliteris (which she stated was not HPV and that its just "a part of me").

Any ideas if this is just normal to have abnormal skin growth like this?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... there are lesion on the genatalia, previous history of HPV, this looks like the lesions due to HPV infection.... you have not specified with which type of strain you were affected with, HPV 16,18,31 will progress later the malignancy...so see your gynaecologist for the investigation and appropriate treatment...all the very best..
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor