Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Tiny blood blisters right underneath the head of penis. All STD tests negative. Can be molluscum contagiosum ?

Doc, I went to see a dermatologist , and ended up seeing his physicians assistant. When I showed her my piece, she didn t even seem to want to diagnose it and said it was molluscum contagiosum in like 5 seconds. There were no indentations on. These bumps. It looks like two tiny blood blisters right underneath the head of the penis. She immediately froze of anything that looked close to a wart . I feel I was misdiagnosed. It has been 2 weeks and my skin is healing, but it seems that the blood blister is still there. WhAt do you think? Can you Help me? Oh, and I got tested for HIV/ aids , gonorrhea , chlymidia, herpes, and syphilis and I didn t have any, just here s that causes mouth sores
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  631
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Eric. It seems your little tryst with the dermatologist's assistant set you back a few bucks! & by the look of things, you still have the 'blood blisters'. If cryotherapy (cold/freezing ) has been done, more often than not 'blistering' occurs therafter. Please try & take some good close-up snaps of the region & upload it onto this site or use our premium segment 'ask-a-doctor' & get in touch with me should you desire privacy. I look forward to hearing from you to help you further as with this description albeit exhaustive, it can be one of many things including 'milia' or 'warts'. Also please be fiorthcoming with your sexual history & check with your partner/partners hitherto if they have similar lesions. Cheers!
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor