Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Tinnitus, muffed hearing, dizziness. Worst in the mornings. On Buccastem, not helping. Reason?

For just over a year i have had tinnitus , muffled hearing in one ear and have been going dizzy (as if when i turn my head, the inside of my head doesn t move at the speed as my actual head, and then the room starts spinning and the only thing that stops it is going to sleep for a whole day). Just prior to each dizzy spell, i get a few days of smaller dizzy spells which make me feel tired temporarily, and the same happens for a few days after the dizzy spell. Each day that i have the spells, my tinnitus is more extreme upon waking up in the morning (so i know it is going to happen on that day). I have had a hearing test which came back as if i had perfect hearing and I had an MRI which showed nothing. My nan says she had exactly the same for years & noone ever knew what it was. She added they initially thought it was menieres or vertigo but ruled both out & no pills did anything. Although not diagnosed with anything yet, I am currently taking Buccastem to see if it helps, but it doesn t. The dizzy spells tend to occur a few days into my period, but the tinnitus is there all the time. Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for writing to us ,

i need a few clarifications from you

1. is the tinnitus affecting only one ear ?
2. the decreased hearing you mentioned , is if progressing over the last one year /
3. during the bouts of dizziness does the tinnitis increase , do you get a premonition that you are about to have a bout of dizziness.
4. do you have nausea during the dizziness episodes ?
5. does the dizinnes increase with change in position of your head ?

please do send me the pure tone audiogram report as well as the MRI report .

i would be able to help you out on this


dr arun
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor