Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Tinnitus, minor dental surgery, wisdom teeth extraction. Taking augmentin, zerodol-p. Side effects of medicines?

Iam 28 years old (Male)... i have tinnitus .Now that i had a minor dental surgery (wisdom teeth extraction and root canal of another teeth)iam asked to take augmentin-625duo and Zerodol-p which is aceclofenac paracetamol combination...will these drugs adversly effect tinnitus....pls help me in this and suggest better medication
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  9 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

please do not get worried,both the prescribed drugs like augumentin and Zerodol-pe are quite safe to take.
They are not going to affect your tinnitus problem.

you must complete the course as it fastens the process of recovery by controlling the infection in your mouth.

For any further query and doubts please write to us.

Do take good care of yourself.


Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello Jitin kumar,
I read your query,first of all i would like to inform you that augmentin does not have ototoxicity,it means that it will not have any harm in tinnitus,and paracetamol is also a very safe you can take your prescribed medicines with out any harm in tinnitus.your dentist gave you very safe medicines,so nothing to get worried complete the course of your prescribed medicines.
Take Care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response
I have read your problem. See, augmentin is a antibiotic, mixture of amoxycillin and clavunic acid and have side effects like tinnitus, skin rash, nausea, bruising etc.Don't stop antibiotic course.Wisdom tooth wound will be take time for healing atleast one month. for better relief , do warm saline rinses 3-4 time a day regularly.

Have a nice time... take care
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
thanks for posting query
friend the drugs given to you are quite a lot safe and are required to suppress infection , inflammation and pain caused by the ailments you had.
they will not affect your tinnitus but please visit your ENT surgeon for its treatment and tell him also that you have been prescribed these medicines .
hope it helps
take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic,
the medicines now taken by you,will not adversely effect tinnitus.take the complete course of medicines prescribed by your dentist.orelse the pain and swelling after extraction of wisdom tooth will not subside.these medicines are essential during root canal treatment,otherwise instrumentation procedures during rct increases chance of spread of infection.
its better to inform your doctor always regarding your medical history before starting any kind of treatment.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Juhi Soni's  Response
Thanks for the query...
As you have undergone dental procedures like extraction and root canal treatment so follow your prescription.
These medicines are safe so don't worry.
Reasons for tinnitus are different, it can be any ear problems, chronic health conditions, and injuries that affect the nerves in your ear .
Earwax blockage is most common cause, so you need to consult a ENT .
Take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Dont worry the above mentioned drugs does not have any effects on tinnictus this are due to other causes, so you can safely take the drug.
Follow the post extraction instructions given by the Dentist properly.
Visit to the ENT Specialist and get the checkup done.
At home take lukewarm saline and antispetic mouthwash rinses.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Mrunal Meshram's  Response
hi there
thank you for writing in hcm
both these drugs are quite safe and they are not going to affect tinnitus.
do not worry and complete the medication fast as after extraction it is necessary to complete the antibiotic course for fast and proper healing.
do warm saline rinses
do not let food accumulate in the operated area.
take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
dont worry sir.augmentin and paracetamol wont harm
you.since you have undergone extarction of wisdom tooth
and rootcanal antibiotic coverage is important and so
as antiinflammatory drugs.dont worry they wont cause
any adverse effect.
take care
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor