Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Tinnitus in ears, throat tightness, menieres symptoms. Carotid arteries, brain MRI normal. Treatment?

Hi I have been diagnosed with meniers symtoms and we are still trying to figure out the cause...It seems that the symtoms occur mostly 1-2 hours the most after I eat and on two to three occasions from the tinnitus my ears have gotten so much pressure in them as I continue to squeeze my nose the I have garbled speech and went to em for stroke symtoms. Checked carotid arteries and mri of brain all negative. At the time I remained extremely calm by blood pressure also went up very high...and right now after eating oatmeal, strawberries and green tea for breakfast I am haveing similar symtons with fullness in ears and also fullness in my throat right under neck...any ideas???
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to health care magic,

You need to consult a good neurotologist and get a proper evaluation done so that a proper treatment for your symptoms can be done
You need to be given medications for both your tinnitus and also hearing loss if any
You must also reduce salt in your diet and control your blood pressure
In any case a neurologist also should be consulted
You may need to start on a course of betahistine in consultation with your doctor

If you are in and around bangalore you can always get back to me as I have good experience in treating this condition

Hope this helps


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor