Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Tinnitus, enlarged mastoid bone behind right ear, stress related symptoms. Cure?

I have tinnitus for over a month now, I ve been to a few ENT s and they claim it is stress related. I checked my mastoid bones behind my ear and the right one seems bigger, not sure if related. Either way, Tinnitus is sometimes louder sometimes I can barely hear it, seems to come from inside my head towards my right ear
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  355
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
first of all you are advised to go for some diagnostic investigations like Pure tone audiometery and otoacaustic emission test to know about probable cause of Tinnitus only than one can plan for treatment.still if you think it as stress related than you can take some tranquiliser like calmpose (2mg) to get some relief. if you are suspecting bigger mastoid on affected side so please go for CT Scan of mastoid to ruleout any space occupying pathology in your mastoid
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor