Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Tingling, tightness in legs, shortness of breath on climbing. exercising. Should I take a stress test?

I am a fairly active 51 year old female. For years now whenever I walk up a steps my legs tingle and feel tight and I get short of breath for just a short time. I started spinning 2 times a week and a TRX suspension training class 2 times a week thinking I needed to build up my stamina and I still have shortness of breath when exercising. I am concerned about maybe having blockage in my arteries -- I do have high cholesterol . Should I get a stress test?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of CONGESTIVE HEART DISEASE may be the for your EXERTIONAL DYSPNOEA.

-treadmill ,ECG, ECHO,complete blood picture may confirm the diagnosis

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor