Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation on my tongue with blood blister on my gum

Hi, My jaw on the right side has been hurting for at least 1 week. My tongue on the right side also had a tingling sensation last week which is now gone. Now this week I noticed a pencil tip size blood blister on my gum directly behind my last tooth on gum. one day its there and the next day its gone .What could be the cause of this I a starting to worry.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It may either be erupting last molar which is compressing upon the nerve supplying the oral cavity. Kindly let me know your age.
Or it may be Folic Acid deficiency. You may take
Tab. B-FOLCIN (FOLIC ACID) 5 mg twice a day.
Use a mouth wash like HEXIDINE gargles four-five times a day.
Cover the blister with pain-killer gel like MUCOPAINE before taking food. Do not worry about MUCOPAINE going into stomach as it is medicine.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I am 33 yrs old. Does this change any of the answers above. Please respond
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Sapan J. Pandya's  Response
Sometimes the last molar erupts late. Even in 30s the molars may erupt and cause a typical pain you are mentioning.
Do you have all 32 teeth including last molars on left and right upper and lower?
You may take the medicines I have prescribed for Oral Ulcers. They would not cause you harm even for your thrid molar eruption.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
The problem you mentioned looks like there is a sinus opening. This could be due to an infected tooth. Pus discharge can be seen through this gum boil. Pl get your self examined by a dentist. An Xray could reveal the infected tooth and required treatment would resolve the problem.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor