Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation in hands and numbness in arm and wrist, diagnosed as carpal tunnel. Cause for pain?

Hello, I have been getting tingling sensations in my hands, numbness in my arms, and wrist pain the last few months. I was diagnosed with Carpal Tunnel , however, my elbows have started to hurt lately whenever I lean on them to long. I feel pain on the outside of my elbow and on the inside. Any ideas as to what it might be?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Carpal tunnel is a painful condition of the wrists.
If you are also having pain in your elbow and numbness and tingling in your arms, a X ray of the cervical spine may be necessary to rule out any spinal cause for your problem.

Please consult an orthopedic surgeon. For the pain, youcould consider getting referred to a physiotherapist and practise some simple relaxing exercises for a while.

Hope this helps.
Dr Anjana Rao
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor