Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation in hands and feet, fatigue, muscle cramps, slurred speech. Had thyroidectomy. Response?

5 weeks post full thyroidectomy . Feeling of hands and feet tingling sensation, most notable when walking over carpet. General fatigue, muscle cramps , slurred speech, hyper active saliva gland, crazy sleep pattern. Theres more, I just dont want to run you off but would love a reasonable response to share with my doctor. thank you so very much..
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Your symptoms may be due to low calcium in blood which is usually a complication of thyroid surgery. So pleas meet your doctor immediately and have your calcium phosphorus checked.

With warm regards,
Dr Ajish TP (MD,DM)
Consultant Endocrinologist.
Answered: Wed, 12 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful
Endocrinologist Dr. Ajish TP's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Your symptoms may be related to low thyroid hormones and low calcium levels in blood. I suggest you to do a thyroid function tests and serum calcium/phosphorus and see a doctor.

With warm regards,
Dr Ajish TP (MD,DM)
Consultant Endocrinologist.
Answered: Wed, 3 Dec 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor