Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation in foot, have prostate infection, taking Bactrim DS. What is serum levels?

Blood tests show total protein level 8.5 g/dlL, bilirubin 1.3 mg/dl, creatinine0.87mg/dl and monocytes at 11%, with tingle sensation in toes of both feet. Have a prostate infection and was taking 1000 mg of cipro for 40 days. Now taking Bactrim DS 160-800 mg 2 times a day. Bactrim prescribed for 30 day duration. why are my feet tingling and what do these serum levels mean?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting to HCm,
Watery fluid of the blood that resembles plasma but contains fibrinogen.
Blood serum containing antibodies against specific antigens; provides immunity to a disease.
Some medications used to treat bipolar disorder require serum blood level testing.
Foe tingling sensation .
tab. meconerve trice a day.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor